My Cart

Close

We believe in transparency in every step of our manufacturing and distribution processes. This list encompasses all ingredients used in each of our hand-crafted recipes

All of our products are vegan, free of GMOs, parabens, gluten, soy, mineral oil, petrolatum, PEG, butylene glycol and sulfates. They are also cruelty free and manufactured in the United States.

Alcohol: triple distilled and gluten free.

Aloe vera leaf juice powder: powder obtained from the dried juice of aloe leaves; excellent for hydration of the skin.
Apricot kernel oil: an oil expressed from the kernels of varieties of prunus armeniaca. It is used for its skin softening abilities.

Benzoic acid: a white crystalline substance present in benzoin and other plant resins, and used as a preservative.

Cetearyl alcohol: a waxy, crystalline solid used as a stabilizing emulsifier (not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols). Made from vegetable oil. **

Cetrimonium chloride (derived from vegetable oil): used to stop static electricity, it belongs to the safe category of quaternary ammonium salts.

Citric acid: a sharp-tasting crystalline acid present in the juice of lemons and other sour fruits, it acts as an astringent with antioxidant properties and also helps skin maintain its natural pH level. **

Coco-glucoside: a mixture of fatty alcohol from coconut and glucose that functions as a cleansing agent. **

Coconut oil: a fatty oil or semisolid fat extracted from fresh coconuts. It is an emollient. **

Dehydroacetic acid: an organic compound used mostly as a fungicide and bactericide. It is a safe alternative for parabens. **

Essential oils: an oil that comes from a plant, smells like the plant it comes from, and has beneficial properties.

Glycerin (vegetable): an emollient and humectant that helps prevent moisture loss.

Grapefruit seed extract: derived from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit, it is known to have antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties, making it a safe preservative.

Grapeseed oil: mildly astringent, it is made from pressed grapeseeds and is easily absorbed by the skin. It also acts as an emollient. **

Hemp oil: made from pressing hemp seeds, it has the perfect ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids. It is rich in proteins, vitamins, and minerals and is considered antimicrobial. **
 
Herbal extracts: extracts of allantoin (comfrey), laminaria digitata (sea kelp), rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)leaf, salvia officinalis (sage), tussilago farfara (coltsfoot), achillea millefolium (yarrow), melissa officinalis (balm mint), hibiscus syriacus (althaea), glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) root, thymus vulgaris (thyme), and equisetum arvense (horsetail) leaf. **

Jojoba oil: extracted from the seeds of the desert bush simondsia chinesis, it provides protein for hair. It is also wonderful for oily skin. **

Lactic acid: a naturally occurring acid found in fruits. It is of great value in stimulating cell renewal and is also a great skin moisturizer. **

Lavender floral water: the condensate water coproduced during the distillation of lavender (also known as a hydrosol).

Oleyl betaine: also known as oleic acid, it is obtained from various vegetable fats and oils. It is used in skin care and cosmetics for antistatic and conditioning properties.

Olive oil: a nutritious and moisturizing oil for skin, it provides antioxidants and helps reduce skin damage. **

Panthenol: (see also Vitamin B5) using Panthenol in hair care products gives hair long lasting moisture, improves manageability, reduces split ends and damage, and adds thickness and shine to the hair. It is a Vitamin B complex that can add strength and body to hair by filling in cracks on the hair shaft.

Pentaerythrityl tetracaprylate/tetracaprate (a blend of pentaerythritol and caprylic acids): an emollient used to condition skin. It works by making a barrier so water loss doesn't occur. It is also used to thicken a product.

Phenoxyethanol: a glycol ether that is derived from plant sources. In cosmetic formulations, it is used to kill bacteria, stabilize the formulation and act as a preservative. It is considered one of the least irritating to use in formulations and is a chemical that occurs naturally in green tea. **

Potassium hydroxide: lye.

Shea butter: a highly moisturizing fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree. **

Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate: a mild surfactant made from coconut oil that allows oil and water to mix and be rinsed away effectively. Sulfate free.

Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate: a preservative derived from the naturally occurring amino acid, glycine, and is used in skin care products as a natural alternative to parabens.

Sunflower oil: anoil extracted from sunflower seeds. It is a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids. **

Tocopherol: any of several fat-soluble oily phenolic compounds with varying degrees of antioxidant vitamin E activity (ours is soy-free). **

Water: purified through reverse osmosis.

Witch hazel: an extraction from the leaves and bark of the plant hamamelis virginana, it is an excellent astringent.

Xanthan gum: a polysaccharide secreted from the beneficial bacterium xanthomonas campestris, used as a thickening agent and a stabilizer. **

​** Indicates an organic ingredient
 
BENEFITS of ESSENTIAL OILS in
Root: uplifting and cleansing
Bright: calming and centering
Grove: relaxing and encouraging